Legislature(2007 - 2008)
[…] Representative  Hawker  emphasized  that  his  intention  was  to                                                            
   draft language  that  would better  protect those  taxpayers  who                                                            
   operate  in good  faith,  and to  protect  the state  from  those                                                            
    who do not. He addressed the current language in Section                                                                    
   32, AS  43.55.025.  He  observed  that  the  previously   deleted                                                            
   language  was too restrictive  and  created a  loophole.  He felt                                                            
   that as a result the language was now too broad.                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
  Representative  Hawker  explained  that Amendment  10 would                                                                   
 reinstate language  "the explorer   shall  submit information                                                                  
  necessary  for  the  Commissioner of  Department  of Natural                                                                  
    Resources  to evaluate  the validity  of the  explorer's                                                                    
    compliance  with the requirements of this  section." The                                                                    
   amendment would also delete language on page 22, lines 11-